Alumni Awards for Gettysburg Seminary

Distinguished Alumni Awards

Given by Gettysburg Seminary Alumni Association

Between 1989 and 1996, one award was chosen annually.

1989 Herman G. Stuempfle, Jr., 1946

1990 Richard L. Tome, 1951

1991 Beryl B. Maurer, 1949

1992 Kenneth C. Senft, 1952

1993 Viggo Swenson, 1934

1994 Robert W. Koons, 1946

1995 Elizabeth Platz, 1965

1996 Stewart W. Herman, 1934

Beginning in 1997, the awards were divided into three categories: service in parish settings, specialized ministries and lifetime service.

Service in Parish Settings

1997 L. Stanley Whitson, 1948

1998 Arthur W. Lawver, 1934

1999 Elwood “Woody”Moreland, ’45

2000 George C. Weirick, 1949

2001 Henry K. Brown, ’56

2002 Eli Raymond Shaheen, ’40

2003 Robert D. Hyson, 1963

2004 Vernon J. Miller, 1953

2005 Richard E. Geib, 1958

2006 John Yost Jr., 1953

2007 Elwood H. Leister, 1953

2008 William E. Carlson, 1949

2009 Theodore C. Schlack, 1953

2010 Theodore F. Schneider, 1959

2011 Judith A. Cobb, 1974

2012 Benjamin Larzelere III, 1972

2013 J. Stewart Hardy, 1983

2014 David L. Roper, 1975

2015 James G. Cobb, 1973

2016 Nicholas J. Zook, 1981

2017 William H. Weiser, 1986

Service in Specialized Ministry

Alton M. Motter, 1933

Richard H. Drummond, 1944

Eugene R. McVicker, 1953

Carl H. Greenawald, 1953

Darlis J. Swan, 1980

W. Kent Gilbert III, 1944

H. Frederick Reisz, Jr., 1965

David Rhoads, 1966

Sally L. Kerr, 1972

Walter Kloetzli, 1950

Samuel W. Schmitthenner, 1951

Mark N., 1981 and Rosanne A. Swanson, 1984

Judith E. Simonson, 1980

William Otis Avery, 1967

Donald H. Moeser, 1962

Gregory R. Pile, 1975

Wilma Samuella Kucherak, 1982

Herbert L. Bomberger, 1962

Dale R. Lind, 1964

Celebrated Ministry of Lifetime Service

Frederick K. Wentz, 1945

Donald D. Anderson, 1952

Howard J. McCarney, 1945

Lawrence D. Folkemer, 1940

Harry V. Krug, 1934

Cedric W. Tilberg, 1943

Otto Reimherr, 1943

Rudolph R. Featherstone, 1960

LaVern D. Rasmussen, 1960

Theodore Lindquist Jr., 1953

Arthur L. Ruths, 1947

Harold A. Dunkelberger, 1939

Gordon E. Folkemer, 1944

Kirk W. Bish, 1967

A. Donald Main, 1969

John L. Strube, 1951

Egil Grislis, 1953

B. John Hagedorn, 1965

Glenn G. Neubauer, 1945

John R. Cochran, 1963

Robert L. Driesen, 1979

Main Alumni Page
Kenneth C. Senft, 1952
Elizabeth Platz, 1965
Herman G. Stuempfle, Jr., 1946
Alumni 2011